Difference between revisions of "ObservingProgramme"
| (28 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WHT || 15 n || 3.5 n | |WHT || 15 n || 3.5 n | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |Loiano || 29n || - | ||
|} | |} | ||
| + | |||
===Observing Rota=== | ===Observing Rota=== | ||
| Line 31: | Line 34: | ||
! Dates !! Nights !! PI !! Program !! Telescope !! Instrument !! Observers | ! Dates !! Nights !! PI !! Program !! Telescope !! Instrument !! Observers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 20-21 Jul || 2 || Jonker || N4 || INT || IDS || '' | + | | 20-21 Jul || 2 || Jonker || N4 || INT || IDS || ''Wevers'' |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 19-23 Aug || 5 || Hodgkin || || NTT || EFOSC2 || ''Hodgkin'' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 21-24 Aug || 1+3 || Wevers/Hodgkin || N7/P14 || INT || IDS || ''Campbell+Wevers'' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 3-6 Sep || 4 || Hodgkin || P14 || INT || IDS || ''Hodgkin'' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 12-16 Sep || 5 || Hodgkin || P14 || INT || IDS || ''Hodgkin'',''Campbell'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |15-18 Sep || 4 || Campbell || ITP2 || Mercator || Maia || ''Campbell'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 17-27 Sep || 10 || Clementini || - || Loiano || - || ''Ulaczyk, Pawlak + students (Warsaw)'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 29-30 Sep || 1.5 || Fraser || P29 || WHT || ACAM || ''Fraser'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 13-15 Oct || 2 || Velzen || N15 || WHT || ACAM+ISIS || ''Rixon'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 27-28 Oct || 1+1 || Velzen/Fraser || N15/P29 || WHT || ISIS || ''Torres'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 15-18 Nov || 4 || Wevers || N7 || INT || IDS || ''Wevers'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 27-29 Nov || 3 || Fraser || P29 || WHT || ACAM || ''Blagorodnova'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2-5 Dec || 4 || Hodgkin || P14 || INT || IDS || ''Copperwheat'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 11-14 Dec || 2+2 || Hodgkin/Wevers || P14/N7 || INT || IDS || ''Wevers'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 20-22 Dec || 2.5 || Fraser || P29 || WHT || ISIS || ''Van Velzen'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 30 Dec-3 Jan || 5 || Wevers || N7 || INT || ISIS || ''Torres'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 3-4 Jan || 2 || Campbell || ITP2 || WHT || ISIS+ACAM || ''Jonker'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 5-7 Jan || 3 || Campbell || ITP2 || INT || IDS || ''Hodgkin'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 11-13 Jan || 1/2+1+1/2 || Velzen/Fraser || N15/P29 || WHT || ISIS + ACAM || ''Hodgkin, Campbell'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |15-19 Jan || 5 || Campbell || ITP2 || Mercator || Maia || ''Campbell'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 | + | | 2-5 Mar || 4 || Campbell || ITP2 || Marcator || Maia || ''Elme'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 28 Feb, 1 Mar || 2 || Campbell || ITP2 || WHT || ISIS+ACAM || ''Fraser'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 7, 8, 9 Feb || 3 || Campbell || ITP2 || INT || IDS || ''Campbell'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2- | + | | 2-7 May || 4 || Campbell || ITP2 || Marcator || Maia || |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 75: | Line 86: | ||
The Gaia Follow-up observers Manual will be available '''HERE''' | The Gaia Follow-up observers Manual will be available '''HERE''' | ||
| + | |||
| + | http://www.ast.cam.ac.uk/ioa/wikis/gsawgwiki/images/6/6f/Fuga-handbook.pdf | ||
=== Gaia Marshal === | === Gaia Marshal === | ||
The Gaia Follow-up Marshal will be available '''HERE''' | The Gaia Follow-up Marshal will be available '''HERE''' | ||
| + | |||
| + | === ATel Guidelines === | ||
| + | How to prepare your ATel on Gaia Alerts follow-up. | ||
| + | |||
| + | [[ATEL Spectra with Gaia | Spectroscopy awarded to people related with GSA ]] | ||
| + | |||
| + | [[ATEL Phot no Gaia | Photometric follow-up without Gaia people]] | ||
Latest revision as of 19:30, 15 June 2015
On these pages we summarise and coordinate our Photometric and Spectroscopic observing runs for the upcoming semesters. This page will be amended as more follow-up runs are scheduled.
2014B Observing Time Awarded
The total amounts of time awarded for each semester (so far) is given below. Note that these come from a variety of proposals and awards, submitted by a number of individuals. While these nights should be seen as in a sense pooled, the coordination of the different programmes will be the responsibility of the individual PI's.
| Telescope | 2014B | 2015A |
|---|---|---|
| Asiago | 30 n | - |
| ESO NTT | 5 n | 0 n |
| INT | 30 n | 3.5 n |
| LT | 170 h | 70 h |
| Mercator | 7 n | 7 n |
| SAAO | - | - |
| WHT | 15 n | 3.5 n |
| Loiano | 29n | - |
Observing Rota
Note that the UK-led runs can be supported by PATT for a maximum of two observers. The NL-led nights will be coordinated by *** and ***. There is **no** PATT funding available for these funds unless no one from the NL community can participate, in which case funding for one observer may be available (**TBD**).
| Dates | Nights | PI | Program | Telescope | Instrument | Observers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20-21 Jul | 2 | Jonker | N4 | INT | IDS | Wevers |
| 19-23 Aug | 5 | Hodgkin | NTT | EFOSC2 | Hodgkin | |
| 21-24 Aug | 1+3 | Wevers/Hodgkin | N7/P14 | INT | IDS | Campbell+Wevers |
| 3-6 Sep | 4 | Hodgkin | P14 | INT | IDS | Hodgkin |
| 12-16 Sep | 5 | Hodgkin | P14 | INT | IDS | Hodgkin,Campbell |
| 15-18 Sep | 4 | Campbell | ITP2 | Mercator | Maia | Campbell |
| 17-27 Sep | 10 | Clementini | - | Loiano | - | Ulaczyk, Pawlak + students (Warsaw) |
| 29-30 Sep | 1.5 | Fraser | P29 | WHT | ACAM | Fraser |
| 13-15 Oct | 2 | Velzen | N15 | WHT | ACAM+ISIS | Rixon |
| 27-28 Oct | 1+1 | Velzen/Fraser | N15/P29 | WHT | ISIS | Torres |
| 15-18 Nov | 4 | Wevers | N7 | INT | IDS | Wevers |
| 27-29 Nov | 3 | Fraser | P29 | WHT | ACAM | Blagorodnova |
| 2-5 Dec | 4 | Hodgkin | P14 | INT | IDS | Copperwheat |
| 11-14 Dec | 2+2 | Hodgkin/Wevers | P14/N7 | INT | IDS | Wevers |
| 20-22 Dec | 2.5 | Fraser | P29 | WHT | ISIS | Van Velzen |
| 30 Dec-3 Jan | 5 | Wevers | N7 | INT | ISIS | Torres |
| 3-4 Jan | 2 | Campbell | ITP2 | WHT | ISIS+ACAM | Jonker |
| 5-7 Jan | 3 | Campbell | ITP2 | INT | IDS | Hodgkin |
| 11-13 Jan | 1/2+1+1/2 | Velzen/Fraser | N15/P29 | WHT | ISIS + ACAM | Hodgkin, Campbell |
| 15-19 Jan | 5 | Campbell | ITP2 | Mercator | Maia | Campbell |
| 2-5 Mar | 4 | Campbell | ITP2 | Marcator | Maia | Elme |
| 28 Feb, 1 Mar | 2 | Campbell | ITP2 | WHT | ISIS+ACAM | Fraser |
| 7, 8, 9 Feb | 3 | Campbell | ITP2 | INT | IDS | Campbell |
| 2-7 May | 4 | Campbell | ITP2 | Marcator | Maia |
Observing Manual
The Gaia Follow-up observers Manual will be available HERE
http://www.ast.cam.ac.uk/ioa/wikis/gsawgwiki/images/6/6f/Fuga-handbook.pdf
Gaia Marshal
The Gaia Follow-up Marshal will be available HERE
ATel Guidelines
How to prepare your ATel on Gaia Alerts follow-up.